The World's #1 TT WebsitePowered by

Countdown to TT 2019

TT 1972 Sidecar 500cc TT Results

PosnNoCompetitorMachineTimeSpeed
10Siegfried Schauzu & Wolfgang KalauchBMW1.13.57.2  91.85 
20Heinz Luthringshauser & H CusnikBMW1.14.04.6  91.7 
30Gerry Boret & Nick BoretKonig1.20.27.4  84.43 
40W Klenk & N ScheererBMW1.21.13.8  83.62 
50Barry Dungworth & R W TurringtonBMW1.22.30.6  82.32 
60Roy Hanks & J P MannBSA1.24.49.6  80.07 
70Roy Woodhouse & Doug WoodhouseBSA1.25.05.4  79.83 
80Roger Dutton & Tony WrightBMW1.25.18.0  79.63 
90George O'Dell & Bill BoldisonBSA1.25.20.2  79.6 
100John Barker & Alex MacfadzeanBSA1.25.28.2  79.47 
110John Brandon & Cliff HollandTriumph1.25.34.4  79.38 
120Trevor Ireson & M B SmithTriumph1.29.46.4  75.66 
130Brian Mee & Colin NewboldBSA1.29.58.2  75.49 
140Jack Trustham & Mick YettySeeley1.30.25.8  75.12 
150Barrie Moran & Ken MoranUnity Norton1.30.33.0  75.01 
160Ian McDonald & David BickleyDevimead BSA1.30.49.8  74.79 
170Derek R Yorke & D E FynnYCE BSA1.30.53.2  74.73 
180David French & N ThomsonStable BSA1.31.20.6  74.36 
190E Creaser & J D TealStable BSA1.31.30.0  74.23 
200M N Cain & Bev Martin [Mrs.]Triumph1.32.05.0  73.76 
210Geoff Davis & Milton MitchinsonTriumph1.32.16.0  73.61 
220Fred Lewin & Lesley Broadley [Miss]Norton1.32.22.2  73.53 
230Derek Plummer & Malcolm BrettTriumph1.32.33.0  73.39 
240J Coxon & William CostelloeRumble BSA1.33.40.6  72.9 
250Dave Dickinson & W MatthewsBMW1.33.24.8  72.72 
260Keith Graham & D J BoothBSA1.37.04.0  70.01 
270Bill Crook & Kenny ArthurUnity BSA1.38.12.2  69.17 
280Peter Hardy & Ron HardyHTS Triumph1.38.18.8  69.09 
290R Cass & Neil SheltonTriumph1.39.32.2  68.24 
300Ernie Lloyd & T J HarringtonBSA1.41.05.2  67.19 
310Howard Langham & D JohnsonBSA1.42.58.0  65.96 
320Keith Griffin & Malcolm SharrocksTriumph1.46.27.0  63.81 
DNF0Stuart Applegate & M S WorsleyTriumph 
DNF0Bran Bardsley & Peter CropperTriumph 
DNF0R J Beales & P MeehanTriumph 
DNF0H Binding & H FleckBMW 
DNF0M B Blakemore & R F WorrellBSA 
DNF0Eric Bregazzi & J J CreerRumble BSA 
DNF0Peter Brown & R B HaddrellBSA 
DNF0John Campbell & Peter SalesCampbell Norton 
DNF0Bill Copson & Gary TownleyBMW 
DNF0Fred Cornbill & Mike TinklerParker BSA 
DNF0Bill Currie & F HaslamWeslake 
DNF0Klaus Enders & Ralf EngelhardtBMW 
DNF0Jeff Gawley & Francis KnightsEMW 
DNF0John Graham & B H ForrestHi-Tac Suzuki 
DNF0Bill Hodgkins & John ParkinsKuhn Norton 
DNF0David Houghton & D L WatsonUBCS Triumph 
DNF0Dennis Keen & R CrellinTriumph 
DNF0Peter Krukowski & F KrukowskiBSA 
DNF0Rudi Kurth & Dane Rowe [Miss]Crescent 
DNF0Alan Moss & J R MossTriumph 
DNF0D North & N PanterGreenwood Triumph 
DNF0Artie Oates & Edda OatesTriumph 
DNF0E Parkinson & Roger OsbourneE P Konig 
DNF0Mick Potter & A D LodgeTriumph 
DNF0Derek Rumble & Vince BiggsRumble BSA 
DNF0B Rust & D JacobsBSA 
DNF0A J Sansum & Chris EmminsQuaife Triumph 
DNF0Dave Saville & Hugh SandersonSabre BSA 
DNF0Steve Sinnott & Jim WilliamsonSWS Triumph 
DNF0Bill Uren & P MatthewsTriumph 
DNF0Chris Vincent & Mick CaseyMunch 
DNF0Richard Wegener & A HeinrichsBMW 
DNF0M Wharton-Harrison & M RaistrickBSA 
DNF0Peter Williams & R F AngusKGB 
DNF0Robin Williamson & Dave SmithWHB Triumph 
DNF0Terry Windle & Rae HinchcliffeWindle BSA 
DNF0D F Wood & K E LaceyNorton