The World's #1 TT WebsitePowered by

Countdown to Classic TT 2020

TT 1969 Sidecar 500cc TT Results

PosnNoCompetitorMachineTimeSpeed
10Klaus Enders & Ralf EngelhardtBMW1.13.27.0  92.48 
20Siegfried Schauzu & H SchneiderBMW1.14.39.4  90.99 
30Helmut Fath & Wolfgang KalauchURS1.15.00.0  90.56 
40Arneus Butscher & Josef HuberBMW1.21.18.0  83.55 
50F Linnarz & R KuchnmundBMW1.22.52.0  81.96 
60Dick Hawes & J P MannSeeley1.23.06.6  81.73 
70Norman Hanks & Rose Arnold [Mrs.]BSA1.23.51.4  81 
80Bill Copson & Dane Rowe [Miss]BMW1.24.32.8  80.34 
90Dennis Keen & M E WotherspoonTriumph1.26.44.0  78.31 
100T Harris & B L HarrisTriumph1.28.40.8  76.59 
110J Mines & Geoff DavisMatchless1.28.41.8  76.58 
120Stuart Applegate & Rod AppletonBMW1.29.58.0  75.49 
130Ian McDonald & Andre WitheringtonTriumph1.30.03.0  75.43 
140Bill Cooper & D B ArgentWEC1.30.26.8  75.1 
150D Ward & G F AlcockTriumph1.31.45.6  74.03 
160Steve Sinnott & Jim WilliamsonSWS Triumph1.33.14.8  72.85 
170Derek Plummer & Malcolm BrettKettle Triumph1.33.25.8  72.71 
180Chris Hornby & M GriffithsBSA1.34.56.6  71.54 
190Maurice J Candy & Eddy FletcherMJC1.41.49.0  66.71 
200Dave Dickinson & S CooperDFD-BMW1.42.26.0  66.31 
210Fred Hanks & N PanterBSA1.43.42.6  65.5 
220A Aitken & R RichardsonNorton1.45.37.2  64.31 
230Roger Dutton & T HickfordBSA1.46.32.4  63.76 
240S A Chapman & J R ClaphamTriumph1.40.54.8  61.8 
250Jack Forrest & J H GrahamBSA1.50.04.8  61.71 
260G A Bye & J HandleighETY Triumph2.01.46.8  54.15 
DNF0W L J Matthews & B G MillsonTriumph 
DNF0Bran Bardsley & Peter CropperTriumph 
DNF0R Coson & Colin NewboldBSA 
DNF0Fred Cornbill & Mike TinklerTriumph 
DNF0Trevor Ireson & G C HuntETY Triumph 
DNF0Mick Boddice & Clive PollingtonBSA 
DNF0Stan Nightingale & D G ForshawNorton 
DNF0Georg Auerbacher & Hermann HahnBMW 
DNF0Heinz Luthringshauser & G HughesBMW 
DNF0J Philpott & R W TurringtonNorton 
DNF0Mick Horsepole & G J HorspoleTriumph 
DNF0Mick Potter & T J FiddamanTriumph 
DNF0Derek R Yorke & D E FynnTriton 
DNF0Fred Wallis & P N LiversidgeTriumph 
DNF0E Parkinson & B Fullick [Miss]Crescent 
DNF0Gordon Fox & H SandersonTriumph 
DNF0R C Smith & S DavidsonTriumph 
DNF0R Kewley & D TuckerBMW 
DNF0R Smith & R FiddesTriton 
DNF0Russ E Pollard & M WescombePRW 4 
DNF0M D Worltey & D BayerTriumph 
DNF0C C Bird & J E MaherNorton 
DNF0H C (Henry) Munson & R H AshendenTriumph 
DNF0Claude Lambert & F BourdonBMW 
DNF0A T Baitup & M Little [Miss]Honda 
DNF0Roy Bell & M FranceBMW 
DNF0Jean Claude Castella & A CastellaBMW 
DNF0A R Digby & J B JacksonKonig 
DNF0Des Evans & Ian GemmellRumble BSA 
DNF0A Gillender & G SimpsonTriumph 
DNF0Roy Hanks & Malcolm LucasBSA 
DNF0K A Hunt & Gary TownleyRushton 
DNF0Rudi Kurth & J C GudelCAT 
DNF0Ernie H Leece & John MolyneuxLMS 
DNF0Bill Lomas & C MoneyNorton 
DNF0Helmut Lunemann & N CaddowBMW 
DNF0H Peters & P R RutterfordKawasaki 
DNF0G Richards & W CooperDBS 
DNF0K Schweizer & T Hani [Mrs.]CAT 
DNF0J H C Steer & J A HickmanBSA 
DNF0Maurice Tombs & T TombsBSA 
DNF0Pete Tyack & P MeehanAllen Triumph